S-1.space

Form S-1 · Registration statement · CIK 0001820953 · read the original ↗

Affirm

public company

AFRM · Fintech · filed Nov 18, 2020 · priced Jan 13, 2021 at $49.00


IPO price $49.00
first-day pop +97%
peak $164
trough $9.06
latest $77.76
vs IPO +59%
AFRM · monthly closes · 2021-01 → 2026-08
IPO $49.00 peak $164 2021-01 2026-08

Every structural risk in the S-1 fired within two years -- rates, funding, Peloton, growth -- and Affirm still came out the other side as the U.S. BNPL leader, profitable, and 59% above its IPO price.

Affirm priced at $49 in January 2021, nearly doubled to $96.36 on day one (+96.7%), and rode the everything-rally to a $164.23 month-end peak in October 2021 (+235% vs. IPO) after announcing in August 2021 that it would power buy-now-pay-later for Amazon -- by November 2021 as Amazon's exclusive U.S. BNPL partner. Together with the Shopify Shop Pay Installments deal already visible in the S-1's own MD&A, the partnerships did exactly what the bull case required: they dissolved the filing's most famous risk. Peloton, ~30% of revenue at filing, imploded on its own -- treadmill recall in May 2021, stock down nearly 80% in 2021, production halted by January 2022 -- and it barely mattered, because Affirm's revenue grew from $509.5 million (fiscal 2020) to $1.35 billion in fiscal 2022 on a base of Amazon, Shopify, and thousands of new merchants.

Then the structural risks detonated in sequence. The S-1 had warned, in so many words, that 'dramatic increases in interest rates may make these forms of funding nonviable,' and 2022 delivered the fastest Fed hiking cycle in four decades. Fixed-rate 0% APR loans funded with floating-rate warehouse debt compressed margins, funding costs spiked, consumer-credit fears mounted, and the stock collapsed 94% from its peak to a trough of $9.06 around New Year 2023 -- 81.5% below the IPO price. Losses widened rather than narrowed: net losses of $707 million in fiscal 2022, $985 million in fiscal 2023, and $518 million in fiscal 2024. Affirm cut 19% of its workforce in February 2023 and shuttered its crypto unit. Regulatory scrutiny arrived on schedule too: the CFPB opened a BNPL market inquiry in December 2021 and in May 2024 issued a rule treating BNPL lenders like credit card issuers for disputes, refunds, and billing statements -- though Affirm was never hit with a defining enforcement action, and the feared 'true lender' unwinding of the Cross River model never happened.

The recovery vindicated the underlying machine. The risk model held up well enough through the rate shock to keep securitization and forward-flow markets open; Affirm repriced loans, kept growing, and by November 2024 accounted for roughly a third of U.S. BNPL payment volume and over half of sector revenue. It launched in the UK in November 2024, rolled out the Affirm Card, and posted its first full-year GAAP profit in fiscal 2025 -- $52.2 million of net income on $3.22 billion of revenue and $36.7 billion of GMV, an eight-fold GMV increase from the S-1. Fiscal 2026 revenue reached $4.26 billion with $1.93 billion of reported net income. Competition stayed brutal -- Klarna took the Walmart partnership in March 2025 (about 5% of Affirm's GMV) -- but the S-1's deepest fear, that deposit-funded giants would smother a wholesale-funded upstart, did not come to pass. Max Levchin remains Chairman and CEO.

As of August 2026 the stock trades at $77.76, up 58.7% from the $49 IPO price over five and a half years -- a fine outcome versus the trough, a poor one versus the S&P, and a loss for anyone who bought the first-day close at $96.36 or anywhere near the $164 peak. Affirm is the rare 2021-vintage fintech that proved its business model was real; it is also proof that a real business model can be worth 94% less than the market briefly believed.

What they promised

best case: partly realized

Affirm, founded by PayPal co-founder Max Levchin, is building 'honest finance' as a business model: point-of-sale installment loans with no late fees, no deferred interest, and no compounding penalties, sold to merchants as a conversion and demand-generation tool. The S-1 pitches a two-sided network -- 6,500+ merchants and 3.6 million consumers -- powered by a proprietary ML risk model that prices credit in seconds, funded capital-efficiently through warehouse lines, forward-flow sales, and securitizations rather than a balance sheet, with revenue split between merchant fees (especially on 0% APR loans) and interest income.

The best case is that Affirm becomes the default payment network for a generation that distrusts credit cards. GMV had grown 626% over three fiscal years to $4.6 billion, revenue nearly doubled year-over-year to $509.5 million, and contribution profit as a percentage of GMV expanded from 2.5% to 3.9%. If the flywheel works -- more merchants attract more consumers, whose repayment data sharpens the risk model, which raises approval rates and lowers loss rates, which attracts cheaper funding -- Affirm compounds into a payments-scale business. The 0% APR model aligns it with merchants (who pay for conversion) rather than against consumers (who pay penalties elsewhere), the recently signed Shopify partnership extends it into the long tail of e-commerce, and mission-driven underwriting discipline lets it take share from both credit cards and less scrupulous BNPL rivals while its capital-markets machine keeps equity needs near 5% of GMV.

With hindsight: The operating thesis largely came true: GMV grew from $4.6 billion (fiscal 2020) to $36.7 billion (fiscal 2025), Amazon and Shopify made Affirm near-ubiquitous in U.S. e-commerce checkout, the risk model and funding machine survived a historic rate shock, and the company reached full-year GAAP profitability in fiscal 2025 with $1.93 billion of reported net income in fiscal 2026. But the path ran through three years of billion-dollar-scale losses ($707M, $985M, $518M in fiscal 2022-24), a 19% layoff, and an 81.5%-below-IPO trough, and at $77.76 the stock's +58.7% over 5.6 years trails the market badly. The flywheel was real; the 2021 price on it was not.

  • Affirm's ML underwriting is a durable moat: it can score and price credit at the point of sale in seconds, better than bureau-score lenders.

    “We believe that one of our competitive advantages is the ability of our risk model, deployed in accordance with our originating bank partners’ credit model and its underwriting guidelines when loans are made, to efficiently score and price credit risk within seconds at point-of-sale based on five top-of-mind data inputs.” source ↗
  • Hypergrowth is already proven at scale, with GMV compounding at triple-digit rates over three years.

    “we have grown our GMV by approximately 77% year-over-year since fiscal year ended June 30, 2019, and 626% since fiscal year ended June 30, 2017” source ↗
  • The anti-credit-card product design -- no hidden fees, no penalties, 0% APR at many merchants -- is the wedge that wins consumer trust and merchant subsidy.

    “the loans facilitated through our platform do not have deferred or compounding interest and there are no hidden fees or penalties for a missed payment. At many merchants, consumers can qualify for 0% APR financing.” source ↗

What they warned

15 risks, in the order they mattered

  1. Peloton concentration: roughly 30% of revenue from one home-fitness merchant

    partly came true

    platform dependence · structural

    Affirm's single largest merchant, Peloton, supplied 28% of fiscal 2020 revenue and 30% of the most recent quarter's -- and the filing admits this concentration itself grew out of a pandemic spending trend that may not persist. Merchant agreements are terminable on 30-90 days' notice, so the largest revenue line rests on one exercise-bike maker's continued boom.

    “Our top merchant partner, Peloton, represented approximately 28% of our total revenue for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2020 and 30% of our total revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2020.” source ↗

    What happened: The feared event happened -- Peloton collapsed (May 2021 treadmill recall, stock down ~80% in 2021, production paused by January 2022) -- but the harm was absorbed rather than material. Amazon (August 2021, exclusive by November 2021) and Shopify diversified the merchant base, and Affirm's revenue still grew from $509.5M (FY2020) to $1.35B (FY2022). The concentration risk resolved by dilution, not disaster.

  2. Dependence on wholesale funding markets that can reprice or close

    partly came true

    financing · structural

    The entire model runs on other people's money: warehouse facilities, securitizations, and forward-flow loan sales with one-to-three-year terms. If funding sources reassess the industry, fail to renew, or raise costs, Affirm must shrink. Covenants tied to consumer default rates can cut off access precisely when the economy turns.

    “If our existing funding arrangements are not renewed or replaced or our existing funding sources are unwilling or unable to provide funding to us on terms acceptable to us, or at all, we would need to secure additional sources of funding or reduce our operations significantly.” source ↗

    What happened: The 2022-23 rate shock raised funding costs sharply and pressured margins -- a major driver of the stock's fall to $9.06 -- but the funding machine never actually closed. Warehouse, forward-flow, and securitization capacity stayed open through the cycle, and by fiscal 2025 the model was generating GAAP profits. Stress, yes; the disclosed catastrophic version (funding nonviable, forced shrinkage), no.

  3. Reliance on Cross River Bank to originate the substantial majority of loans

    didn't happen

    platform dependence · structural

    One New Jersey state-chartered bank originates most loans under a non-exclusive agreement running to November 2023, terminable on certain events, and Cross River already works with competitors. Backup partner Celtic Bank has originated only a de minimis volume. Losing Cross River would force Affirm to license itself state-by-state or curtail operations.

    “We rely on Cross River Bank to originate a substantial majority of the loans facilitated through our platform and to comply with various federal, state, and other laws.” source ↗

    What happened: The Cross River relationship endured throughout -- it still holds Affirm's FDIC-insured Money accounts -- and Affirm diversified with Celtic Bank and its own state licenses. By January 2026 Levchin was pursuing an industrial loan company charter as a long-term hedge, but no origination disruption ever materialized.

  4. Rising interest rates squeeze fixed-rate loans funded with variable-rate debt

    came true

    market · structural

    Affirm's loans carry fixed rates (many at 0% APR) while parts of its funding stack float. The filing states plainly that a market-wide rate rise compresses interest margin, that some loan-sale agreements reprice with rates, and that hedging removes only part of the exposure -- a structural mismatch written down at the bottom of a decade of zero rates.

    “Given the fixed interest rates charged on the loans originated on our platform, in the event that variable interest rates rise across the market, our interest margin earned in these funding arrangements would be reduced.” source ↗

    What happened: The single most prescient risk in the filing. The 2022 Fed hiking cycle compressed the fixed/floating spread exactly as disclosed, and the stock fell from a $164.23 month-end peak (October 2021) to $9.06 (week of January 1, 2023), 81.5% below the IPO price. Affirm responded by repricing loans and merchants, and margins recovered as rates stabilized -- but rate risk defined the company's first three public years.

  5. History of operating losses with no committed path to profitability

    partly came true

    profitability · structural

    Net losses of $120.5 million and $112.6 million in fiscal 2019 and 2020 against a $447.2 million accumulated deficit, with management stating expenses will keep rising and further losses are expected. The model's unit economics were improving but the company had never demonstrated it could make money.

    “We expect to incur additional net losses in the future and may not achieve or maintain profitability on a quarterly or annual basis.” source ↗

    What happened: Losses got dramatically worse before they got better: net losses of $707M (FY2022), $985M (FY2023), and $518M (FY2024), plus a 19% workforce cut in February 2023. But fiscal 2025 delivered the first full-year GAAP profit ($52.2M on $3.22B revenue) and fiscal 2026 reported $1.93B of net income, so the 'may never achieve profitability' tail risk did not come true.

  6. The proprietary risk model may misprice credit, especially outside its training data

    didn't happen

    operations · serious

    Everything downstream -- loss rates, funding confidence, securitization access -- depends on a learning-based scoring system evaluating thin inputs in seconds. The S-1 concedes the model was built before COVID and was not designed for pandemic-scale disruption, and that model errors have already produced incorrect decisions in the past.

    “Further, our proprietary risk model was built prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, and consequently was not designed to take into account the longer-term impacts of social, economic, and financial disruptions caused by the pandemic.” source ↗

    What happened: The model faced its out-of-sample test -- post-pandemic consumers, 2022 inflation, the fastest rate hikes in decades -- and credit performance stayed manageable enough to keep loan buyers and securitization markets engaged through the downturn. Affirm's losses were driven by operating costs and funding, not an underwriting blowup, and the model's resilience underpinned the fiscal 2025 turn to profit.

  7. The rent-a-bank model could be struck down under 'true lender' and Madden theories

    didn't happen

    regulation · structural

    Affirm exports interest rates nationally through Cross River's charter. State attorneys general were actively suing the OCC and FDIC over the 'valid when made' rules, and true-lender recharacterization litigation could render loans void or unenforceable, force state-by-state licensing, and cap rates -- an existential legal architecture risk shared with the whole fintech lending industry.

    “If the legal structure underlying our relationship with our originating bank partners was successfully challenged, we may be found to be in violation of state licensing requirements and state laws regulating interest rates.” source ↗

    What happened: No successful challenge to Affirm's bank-partnership structure ever landed. The origination model ran uninterrupted through 2026, and Affirm's application for its own industrial loan company charter (disclosed as a long-term project in January 2026) is opportunistic diversification rather than a forced retreat.

  8. Competition from card networks, mega-banks, PayPal, Afterpay, and Klarna

    partly came true

    competition · structural

    BNPL has almost no switching costs and every payments incumbent was building or buying an offering. Affirm names Synchrony, JPMorgan, Citi, Capital One, Amex, Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Afterpay, and Klarna -- rivals with deposit funding it cannot match -- and expects competition to intensify as incumbents cross-subsidize pay-over-time products.

    “Some of our competitors, particularly the credit issuing banks set forth above, are substantially larger than we are, which gives those competitors advantages we do not have” source ↗

    What happened: Competition was as fierce as advertised -- Klarna displaced Affirm as Walmart's exclusive BNPL provider in March 2025, costing roughly 5% of GMV -- yet the smother-by-incumbents scenario failed. By November 2024 Affirm held about one-third of U.S. BNPL payment value and over half of sector revenue, making it the category leader rather than a casualty.

  9. CFPB and state enforcement could reshape or restrict point-of-sale lending

    partly came true

    regulation · serious

    Affirm sits under a lattice of consumer-credit statutes (TILA, ECOA, UDAAP, FCRA, MLA) and had already signed a consent order in Massachusetts and a West Virginia settlement over licensing. The filing anticipates the CFPB extending direct supervision to installment lenders and a new administration appointing consumer-oriented regulators.

    “Were the CFPB to promulgate a rule for the direct supervision of nonbank installment lenders, it is possible that the CFPB could be permitted to conduct periodic examination of our business, which may increase our risk of regulatory or enforcement actions.” source ↗

    What happened: Scrutiny arrived on cue: the CFPB opened its BNPL inquiry in December 2021 and in May 2024 issued an interpretive rule subjecting BNPL lenders to credit-card-style dispute, refund, and billing-statement obligations. But no defining enforcement action or fine hit Affirm, whose no-late-fee design left it less exposed than peers, and the rules did not restrict the core business.

  10. Concentrated exposure to U.S. consumer credit and discretionary spending cycles

    came true

    market · serious

    Unsecured, uninsured loans to consumers buying discretionary goods make Affirm a leveraged bet on the U.S. consumer. Recessions cut transaction volume and raise delinquencies simultaneously, and the loans have no collateral to recover.

    “Our business is heavily concentrated in U.S. consumer credit. As a result, we are more susceptible to fluctuations and risks particular to U.S. consumer credit than a more diversified company.” source ↗

    What happened: The 2022 inflation-and-rates squeeze on the U.S. consumer hit Affirm's volumes, credit provisions, and valuation simultaneously, exactly as a pure-play consumer-credit concentration implies -- the stock's -81.5% trough versus IPO was the market pricing a consumer-credit unwind. Affirm later diluted the concentration modestly with UK expansion (November 2024), but it remains fundamentally a U.S. consumer-credit bet.

  11. Dependence on founder-CEO Max Levchin

    didn't happen

    key person · serious

    The company states outright that losing Levchin would have a material adverse effect. His identity, credibility with capital markets, and 'honest finance' mission are inseparable from the brand -- and the dual-class structure is explicitly built around his and his spouse's continued involvement.

    “The experience of Max Levchin, our Founder and Chief Executive Officer, is a valuable asset to us. Mr. Levchin has significant experience in the financial technology industry and would be difficult to replace.” source ↗

    What happened: Levchin never left. He remains Chairman and CEO as of 2026, steered the company through the 2022-23 crisis and the February 2023 restructuring, and continues to set long-term strategy including the industrial-bank-charter application.

  12. Material weakness in internal control over financial reporting

    unclear

    governance · serious

    The fiscal 2020 audit surfaced a material weakness in general IT controls -- access and change management -- that remained unremediated at filing. For a company whose product is real-time automated credit decisions and whose funding depends on accurate loan data, weak IT controls are more than a compliance footnote.

    “In connection with the audit of our financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2020, we and our independent registered public accounting firm identified certain control deficiencies in the design and implementation of our internal control over financial reporting that in aggregate constituted a material weakness.” source ↗

    What happened: No restatement or control-driven reporting failure became a public story in Affirm's first five years, which suggests remediation succeeded, but the remediation timeline was not verified against subsequent filings for this retrospective.

  13. Dual-class structure with 15-to-1 votes concentrates control with insiders

    unclear

    governance · serious

    Class B carries 15 votes per share -- an unusually high ratio even by founder-friendly 2020 standards -- with sunset provisions keyed to Levchin and his spouse. Public holders are told plainly they cannot influence corporate matters, and index exclusion may depress the stock.

    “Because the holders of our Class B common stock collectively will hold significantly more than a majority of the combined voting power of our capital stock upon the completion of this offering, such holders, acting together, will be able to control all matters submitted to our stockholders for approval.” source ↗

    What happened: The structure persists and Levchin retains control, consistent with the disclosure -- but whether it 'harmed' Class A holders is unmeasurable. Shareholders rode a 94% peak-to-trough drawdown with no ability to force change, yet the controlled company also made the aggressive bets (Amazon economics, staying in growth mode through 2022) that produced the recovery.

  14. Growth rates are already decelerating from pandemic-boosted levels

    partly came true

    growth · serious

    Management flags that the 77% GMV and 93% revenue growth rates were flattered by COVID-era shifts to home fitness and e-commerce and expects the growth rate to decline. An IPO priced on hypergrowth is exposed if the pandemic tailwind reverses.

    “Although our revenue has increased in recent periods, there can be no assurances that revenue will continue to grow, and we expect our revenue growth rate to decline in future periods.” source ↗

    What happened: Growth did decelerate hard -- revenue growth slowed from 93% (FY2020) to roughly 18% in fiscal 2023 ($1.59B vs. $1.35B) as the pandemic e-commerce pull-forward unwound -- then reaccelerated to ~39% in fiscal 2025 ($3.22B) and ~32% in fiscal 2026 ($4.26B) as Amazon, Shopify, and the Affirm Card scaled. The warning was right about the air pocket, wrong as a terminal trend.

  15. Cyber-attacks and data breaches across a sprawling vendor chain

    unclear

    tech & security · boilerplate

    Affirm processes sensitive consumer financial data through cloud vendors, issuer processors, and sub-servicers it does not control, and acknowledges it cannot ensure the security measures of those third parties -- standard fintech breach risk, but with bank-partner regulatory consequences attached.

    “The automated nature of our business and our reliance on digital technologies may make us an attractive target for, and potentially vulnerable to, cyber-attacks, computer malware, computer viruses, social engineering (including phishing and ransomware attacks), general hacking, physical or electronic break-ins, or similar disruptions.” source ↗

    What happened: No company-defining breach of Affirm's own systems became public through 2026, though the third-party-vendor exposure the filing describes remains inherent to its architecture and was not exhaustively verified for this retrospective.

Red flags


  • ~30% of revenue from Peloton, a single merchant whose sales the filing itself ties to a possibly transient pandemic home-fitness trend
  • Unremediated material weakness in IT general controls disclosed at IPO
  • Fixed-rate loan book funded partly with variable-rate, short-duration wholesale debt, with hedging that covers only part of the exposure
  • Origination legally dependent on one bank partner (Cross River) whose agreement is non-exclusive and terminable, with the backup (Celtic) at de minimis volume
  • 15:1 dual-class voting ratio -- among the most aggressive of the 2020-21 IPO cohort
  • Prior state regulatory actions already settled (Massachusetts consent order, West Virginia AG settlement) over licensing and rate questions
  • Risk model trained entirely in a benign, pre-COVID, zero-rate credit environment

Green flags


  • Candid, specific risk disclosure: the Peloton concentration, the rate mismatch, and the model's pre-COVID training data are all stated with unusual directness
  • Revenue nearly doubled to $509.5 million while net loss shrank ($120.5M to $112.6M) -- rare operating leverage for a 2020 fintech IPO
  • Contribution profit as a percent of GMV rising (2.5% to 3.9% year-over-year; 5.4% in the September 2020 quarter)
  • Capital-efficient funding: equity capital required fell to ~8% of platform portfolio, with $4.2 billion of funding capacity from diverse sources
  • Dollar-based merchant retention above 100% for every cohort since 2016
  • Consumer-aligned product design (no late fees, no compounding interest) that reduces regulatory attack surface relative to BNPL peers

How the S-1 reads


A classic two-sided-network fintech S-1 with an unusually honest risk section: the three risks that define the company -- merchant concentration, wholesale funding dependence, and the fixed/floating rate mismatch -- are disclosed with specific numbers rather than buried in boilerplate. The filing pairs mission-driven branding ('honest finance', a stated willingness to hurt short-term results for consumers) with a hard-nosed structured-finance machine underneath. It also exhibits the full 2020-21 IPO playbook: dual-class stock at an extreme 15:1 ratio, founder-keyed sunset provisions, a disclosed-but-unremediated material weakness, emerging-growth-company exemptions, and growth metrics juiced by a pandemic pull-forward that management itself flags as unsustainable.

  • “we have made in the past, and may make in the future, decisions that we believe will benefit our consumers and therefore provide long-term benefits for our business, even if our decision negatively impacts our short-term results of operations.” source ↗

    The company explicitly warns it will sacrifice short-term results for its consumer-first mission -- a governance statement disguised as a risk factor.

  • “the significance of Peloton in our portfolio has increased as a result of consumer spending trends on home fitness equipment, and there can be no assurance that such trends will continue” source ↗

    Affirm concedes its Peloton concentration is itself a pandemic artifact that may unwind.

  • “Dramatic increases in interest rates may make these forms of funding nonviable.” source ↗

    Twelve words that foreshadow 2022: the funding model's breaking point under rate shock is disclosed verbatim.

What this one teaches


  • A disclosed concentration risk can resolve by dilution rather than disaster: Peloton's collapse -- the exact event the S-1 feared -- was a non-event because Amazon and Shopify grew the denominator faster than Peloton shrank the numerator.
  • Read the funding mechanics, not just the growth metrics. The S-1 said in twelve words that dramatic rate increases could make the funding model nonviable; investors who priced the stock at $164 in October 2021 were ignoring the most clearly disclosed risk in the document.
  • Lenders are cyclical even when they look like software. Affirm traded like a payments network in 2021 and like a subprime lender in 2022; the truth -- a credit business with a technology moat -- was worth something in between, which is roughly where it settled.
  • Surviving the drawdown is the moat. The 2022 rate shock killed or crippled weaker BNPL competitors while Affirm's underwriting and diversified funding kept it operating, letting it consolidate half the sector's revenue by 2024.
  • For platform-dependent businesses, partnerships cut both ways: Amazon's exclusivity built the bull case in 2021, and Walmart's defection to Klarna in 2025 showed the same dependence in reverse -- 5% of GMV gone on a partner's corporate decision.
  • An IPO-window price can be wrong in both directions about a right thesis: the business exceeded most operating expectations, yet buyers at the first-day close were still underwater five and a half years later.

The paper trail


  1. 2020-11-18 S-1 filing index ↗ document ↗
  2. 2020-11-20 S-1/A filing index ↗ document ↗
  3. 2020-12-14 S-1/A filing index ↗ document ↗
  4. 2020-12-22 S-1/A filing index ↗ document ↗
  5. 2021-01-05 S-1/A filing index ↗ document ↗
  6. 2021-01-11 S-1/A filing index ↗ document ↗
  7. 2021-01-14 424B4 filing index ↗ document ↗

Filed as Affirm Holdings, Inc.. All documents are public domain, served by SEC EDGAR.