S-1.space

Form S-1 · Registration statement · CIK 0001639438 · read the original ↗

Cava

public company

CAVA · Consumer / Restaurants · filed May 19, 2023 · priced Jun 15, 2023 at $22.00


IPO price $22.00
first-day pop +99%
peak $151
trough $30.63
latest $66.94
vs IPO +204%
CAVA · monthly closes · 2023-06 → 2026-08
IPO $22.00 peak $141 2023-06 2026-08

The deal that reopened the IPO window doubled on day one, then out-executed its own prospectus -- until the comps ran out of traffic

Cava priced at $22 on June 15, 2023, after an 18-month drought in which essentially no venture-scale company dared to list, and closed its first day at $43.78 -- a 99% pop that did as much as any macro datapoint to reopen the IPO window. The skeptics' case was reasonable: a money-losing restaurant chain whose growth engine (Zoes Kitchen conversions) was publicly exhausted, going out at a steep revenue multiple into a hostile market. The stock still sagged to $30.63 by September 2023 before the operating results started settling the argument.

They settled it emphatically. The profitability the S-1 declined to promise arrived almost immediately: fiscal 2023 closed with $13.3 million of net income on $728.7 million of revenue (+29%), with same-restaurant sales up 17.9%. Fiscal 2024 was the kind of year restaurant IPOs are graded against for a decade -- revenue up 32% to $963.7 million, net income of $130.3 million, same-restaurant sales up 13.4% with 8.7 points from traffic, restaurant-level margin at 25.0% (versus the 20% the S-1 targeted), and AUV at $2.87 million against a $2.4 million starting point. The feared post-conversion pipeline materialized on schedule: 58 net new greenfield restaurants in fiscal 2024, 72 in fiscal 2025, reaching 439 restaurants across 28 states -- tracking the stated path to more than 1,000 U.S. locations by 2032. The market extrapolated all of it: the stock peaked around $151 in December 2024, up nearly 590% from the IPO, amid S&P 500 inclusion chatter that ultimately resolved into an S&P MidCap 400 addition in late March 2025.

Then the growth-deceleration warning on page one of the risk factors -- 'our historical growth rates are not indicative of our future growth' -- collected its due. Fiscal 2025 same-restaurant sales grew just 4.0%, with only 1.6 points from traffic, as the post-IPO honeymoon comps lapped and the fast-casual consumer tightened. Revenue still grew 22% to $1.18 billion and the company stayed solidly profitable ($63.7 million of net income), but a stock priced at hyper-growth multiples repriced brutally: from the $151 peak to the low $50s by late 2025. A traffic-led reacceleration in mid-2026 (Q2 2026 same-restaurant sales +9%, revenue +31%) stabilized the shares around $67 -- still up 204% from the IPO price as of August 2026, and still below where momentum buyers entered anytime after early 2024.

The scorecard is unusual: nearly every operating claim in the S-1 was met or exceeded -- unit economics, pipeline, margins, profitability -- and the only thing that failed was the market's extrapolation of a 13-17% comp into perpetuity. Cava's own prospectus warned against exactly that extrapolation.

What they promised

best case: exceeded

Cava pitched itself as the category-defining Mediterranean fast-casual chain -- the Chipotle playbook applied to a cuisine with health-halo tailwinds -- with 263 restaurants in 22 states, unit economics already proven twice over (greenfield openings and 145 Zoes Kitchen conversions), and a near-breakeven most recent quarter suggesting the losses were a growth choice, not a structural condition.

If the pitch works, Cava becomes the national brand for an entire cuisine category it effectively created at scale. The Zoes Kitchen acquisition already demonstrated the model travels: converted locations lifted average unit volumes from $1.4 million to $2.0 million, and the whole fleet ran a $2.4 million AUV at a 20.3% restaurant-level margin. With conversions complete, the company self-funds a long runway of greenfield openings -- targeting year-two AUVs of $2.3 million, 20% restaurant-level margins, and 35% cash-on-cash returns -- while same-restaurant sales compound on traffic, not just price (Q1 2023: +28.4%, of which 18.4 points were traffic). Digital already at a third of revenue, a CPG line in grocery stores, no debt, and a first quarter of 2023 that was nearly profitable ($2.1 million net loss, $16.7 million Adjusted EBITDA) sketch a path where profitability arrives early and the store count multiplies several times over.

With hindsight: The S-1's operating targets were beaten across the board: restaurant-level margins reached 25.0% in fiscal 2024 versus a 20% target, fleet AUV hit $2.93 million by fiscal 2025 versus $2.4 million at filing, profitability arrived in the first fiscal year as a public company ($13.3 million net income in 2023) despite the filing warning losses could continue indefinitely, and the greenfield pipeline delivered 130 net new restaurants over fiscal 2024-25, keeping the 1,000-by-2032 goal credible at 439 units in 28 states. The 2025 comp deceleration (+4.0%) and the stock's 2025-26 drawdown mark the limits of the market's enthusiasm, not a failure of the prospectus's claims -- the shares remain up 204% from the $22 IPO price.

  • The conversion machine worked: Cava absorbed a 300-unit chain and turned its real estate into CAVA restaurants at scale.

    “Since the Zoes Kitchen acquisition, through April 16, 2023, we have successfully converted 145 Zoes Kitchen locations into CAVA restaurants.” source ↗
  • The concept is already national in reach, not a regional experiment.

    “As of April 16, 2023, we owned and operated 263 CAVA restaurants in 22 states and Washington, D.C.” source ↗
  • The opening pipeline continues at pace even as the conversion tailwind ends.

    “We anticipate having 34 to 44 Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings in the remainder of fiscal 2023” source ↗
  • Digital is already a third of the business, giving Cava the omnichannel profile of a modern fast-casual leader.

    “For fiscal 2022 and fiscal 2021, CAVA Digital Revenue Mix was 34.5% and 37.4%, respectively.” source ↗
  • Culture is framed as the moat that lets the model scale without degrading.

    “we must maintain our culture as our operations expand and as we onboard new Team Members, as we believe our culture is a key competitive advantage and an important contributor to our success” source ↗

What they warned

14 risks, in the order they mattered

  1. The Zoes conversion engine is exhausted; future growth rests on an unproven greenfield pipeline

    didn't happen

    growth · structural

    Most of the recent unit growth came from converting acquired Zoes Kitchen real estate -- 63 of 73 net new openings in fiscal 2022. With the last 8 conversions finishing by fall 2023, every future opening must be sourced, leased, and built from scratch at materially higher capital cost, and the filing concedes the pipeline for that does not yet demonstrably exist.

    “all Zoes Kitchen locations have since either been converted or closed or are in the process of being converted and we cannot guarantee that we will be able to develop a robust new restaurant pipeline, which would impact our future growth” source ↗

    What happened: The greenfield pipeline the filing could not guarantee showed up on schedule: 58 net new restaurants in fiscal 2024 and 72 in fiscal 2025, all post-conversion, taking the count from 263 at IPO to 439 across 28 states and keeping the company on its stated path to more than 1,000 U.S. restaurants by 2032.

  2. A history of widening losses with profitability explicitly not promised

    didn't happen

    profitability · structural

    Losses grew from $37.4 million to $59.0 million in fiscal 2022 even as the company matured, and the filing warns that expenses will keep rising -- costlier greenfield and drive-thru formats, public-company overhead -- so net losses 'may continue for the foreseeable future' despite the near-breakeven first quarter of 2023.

    “We have incurred operating losses each year since our inception, including net losses of $59.0 million and $37.4 million for fiscal 2022 and fiscal 2021, respectively.” source ↗

    What happened: Profitability arrived almost immediately: net income of $13.3 million in fiscal 2023, $130.3 million in fiscal 2024, and $63.7 million in fiscal 2025 (the decline largely reflecting fiscal 2024's outsized tax benefit). Adjusted EBITDA grew to $152.8 million by fiscal 2025. The 'foreseeable future' of losses lasted about one quarter past the IPO.

  3. Growth deceleration is pre-announced: historical rates are not indicative

    came true

    growth · structural

    The company itself flags that the 61% CAVA revenue growth and 28.4% same-restaurant-sales print investors were buying at the IPO were flattered by conversions and would moderate with scale -- an unusually direct warning that the headline momentum was not the run-rate.

    “given the size and scale we have achieved, we expect our growth rates in percentage terms to moderate in the future. Therefore, our historical growth rates are not indicative of our future growth.” source ↗

    What happened: Exactly as warned: same-restaurant sales went from +17.9% (fiscal 2023) to +13.4% (2024) to +4.0% (2025), with traffic contribution collapsing from 8.7 points to 1.6. The stock, priced for the old trajectory, fell from a ~$151 peak in December 2024 to the low $50s in late 2025 -- roughly a 55-65% drawdown -- before a partial 2026 recovery to ~$67.

  4. Category creation invites imitation in a brutally competitive industry

    partly came true

    competition · serious

    Cava competes with the entire limited-service restaurant sector -- national fast-casual chains with far greater scale and marketing budgets -- and, having proven Mediterranean works at scale, expects copycats of its own concept as the category grows.

    “Our competitors will likely grow in number as the Mediterranean food category grows, and we may face the risk that new or existing competitors will mimic our business model, menu offerings, marketing strategies, and overall concept.” source ↗

    What happened: Mediterranean fast-casual competitors and menu imitators proliferated as the category grew, and the broader fast-casual fight for traffic contributed to the weak 2025 comps, but no rival emerged at anything near Cava's scale; it remains the category's only national public pure-play, and 2026's traffic-led +9% comp suggests the brand held its lead.

  5. Food safety incidents could damage a brand built on fresh, high-risk ingredients

    didn't happen

    operations · serious

    Restaurants freshly prepare uncooked meats and other high-risk foods on site, past incidents have been traced to a third-party supplier, and a single outbreak -- real or perceived, amplified by social media -- could close restaurants and poison the health-focused brand promise across the whole chain and the CPG line.

    “If any guest becomes, or is under the belief that they have become, ill due to a food safety issue, we may temporarily close some restaurants, which would adversely impact our results of operations.” source ↗

    What happened: No material Cava-attributed outbreak or recall surfaced in its public filings through fiscal 2025. When industry-wide cyclospora concerns rattled restaurant stocks in 2026, management said Cava was not directly impacted, though some customers adjusted ordering patterns.

  6. Labor cost inflation and shortages, sharpened by California's FAST Act

    partly came true

    operations · serious

    A large hourly workforce exposes the model to minimum-wage legislation (the filing names the FAST Act's wage-setting council), Fair Workweek scheduling rules, unionization risk, and the post-pandemic hiring squeeze; the company has already closed restaurants or cut hours for lack of staff.

    “We have and may be forced to temporarily close restaurants, or reduce restaurant hours or CPG production, as a result of labor shortages, which could result in reduced revenue.” source ↗

    What happened: The legislative threat became real -- California's fast-food minimum wage regime took effect in 2024 -- and hourly wage investment continued industry-wide, but Cava absorbed it without margin damage: restaurant-level margin rose from 20.3% at IPO to 25.0% in fiscal 2024 and 24.4% in fiscal 2025, and staffing never constrained the opening pace.

  7. Commodity and food-cost inflation pressing on margins

    didn't happen

    profitability · serious

    Food and packaging costs rose mid-to-high single digits in the inflationary run-up to the IPO while Cava deliberately raised menu prices less than 5%, betting on efficiency initiatives instead; heavy reliance on chicken and imported produce leaves the cost line exposed to forces entirely outside its control.

    “due to the recent inflationary environment, we experienced mid- to high-single digit increases relating to food and packaging costs, which put pressure on our gross margins” source ↗

    What happened: Food-cost pressure persisted (the mid-2024 grilled steak launch raised input costs into fiscal 2025, and third-party delivery mix crept up), but the feared margin erosion never came: restaurant-level margins expanded roughly four points from the S-1 baseline while Cava kept menu price increases modest relative to fast-food peers -- a value gap management leaned on publicly.

  8. Premium pricing meets a consumer who trades down in recessions

    partly came true

    market · serious

    The whole model depends on persuading guests that $13+ bowls of high-quality ingredients are worth it; the filing warns that discretionary dining is the first thing cut in a downturn, and that price sensitivity may be higher in exactly the new geographies Cava must enter to grow.

    “Guests’ preferences tend to shift to lower-cost alternatives during recessionary periods and other periods in which disposable income is adversely affected.” source ↗

    What happened: The 2025 consumer slowdown hit the whole fast-casual sector and showed up in Cava's traffic (+1.6 points in fiscal 2025 versus +8.7 in 2024), validating the sensitivity, but spending never went negative -- comps stayed positive every year, and by Q2 2026 guests were trading up to premium proteins, driving a +9% comp.

  9. New restaurants may underperform or cannibalize the existing base

    didn't happen

    growth · serious

    New units run materially higher costs in their first six months, may never hit the targeted economics, and densification in strongholds like the D.C. metro area risks new stores eating sales from old ones -- a quiet threat to the AUV and same-restaurant-sales metrics the story is priced on.

    “it is possible that new restaurants may cannibalize sales at our existing restaurants, which could adversely affect our profitability” source ↗

    What happened: Fleet AUV rose every year -- $2.4 million at filing to $2.64 million (fiscal 2023), $2.87 million (2024), and $2.93 million (2025) -- even while 130 new units opened in fiscal 2024-25, the opposite of what dilution from weak or cannibalizing new stores would produce.

  10. The Midwest expansion tests whether Mediterranean travels everywhere

    didn't happen

    growth · serious

    Cava plans to enter the Midwest with no operating presence there, and admits regional tastes, higher marketing costs, and sub-scale distribution could make new-market restaurants slower to reach target sales -- or reveal the cuisine's appeal has geographic limits.

    “It is also possible that our Mediterranean cuisine will be of limited appeal in any new market.” source ↗

    What happened: Geographic expansion continued from 22 states at IPO to 28 states plus D.C. by end of fiscal 2025, including the Midwest entry, with system-wide AUV rising rather than falling as new markets came online -- no evidence emerged of regional appeal limits.

  11. Single-source and small-scale suppliers behind a national menu

    didn't happen

    operations · serious

    Several core ingredients come from limited or sole suppliers -- one supplier for high-pressure processing, one specific source for olive oil -- some of them family businesses that may simply be unable to scale with a chain tripling in size; a shortage would force menu changes that strike at the product itself.

    “Some of these suppliers are small family-owned business or sole proprietors who may not be able to quickly scale their production to match our growth, or at all.” source ↗

    What happened: No supply disruption material enough to reach the company's public filings occurred through fiscal 2025; the supply chain scaled through a near-doubling of the restaurant base, supported by the new Virginia production facility flagged in the S-1.

  12. Delivery is outsourced to consolidating third-party platforms

    partly came true

    platform dependence · serious

    With digital over a third of revenue, essentially all delivery runs through third-party partners whose service failures reflect on Cava's brand and whose consolidation gives them growing pricing leverage over a mid-sized chain.

    “Substantially all of our delivery orders, including native delivery orders, are fulfilled through our third-party delivery partners.” source ↗

    What happened: Digital revenue mix kept climbing (36.4% in fiscal 2024, 37.9% in 2025) and the fiscal 2025 10-K attributes part of the rise in operating expenses to a higher mix of third-party delivery -- the predicted cost drag, in mild form -- but no platform dispute or fee shock materially damaged the business.

  13. Dependence on co-founders Schulman and Xenohristos, with no key-person insurance

    didn't happen

    key person · boilerplate

    The strategy, culture, and concept are tied to the founding team, particularly CEO Brett Schulman and Chief Concept Officer Ted Xenohristos; the company carries no key-person life insurance and notes non-competes may prove unenforceable.

    “Our success depends largely upon the continued service of our executive leadership team and other key management personnel, particularly our Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Brett Schulman, and our Co-Founder and Chief Concept Officer, Ted Xenohristos.” source ↗

    What happened: Brett Schulman remained CEO throughout the period, the founding team stayed intact, and no destabilizing executive departure occurred through the fiscal 2025 10-K.

  14. Cyber and payment-data exposure across app, POS, and loyalty systems

    didn't happen

    tech & security · boilerplate

    A digital-heavy restaurant holds large volumes of guest payment and personal data across its app, ordering, and point-of-sale systems, has already been the target of intrusion attempts, and faces the standard escalating web of PCI DSS and state privacy law obligations.

    “From time to time, we have been, and likely will continue to be, the target of attempts to compromise our information technology systems and data” source ↗

    What happened: No material breach or cybersecurity incident was disclosed in Cava's annual reports through fiscal 2025, even as digital grew to nearly 38% of revenue.

Red flags


  • The growth engine of the last four years -- Zoes Kitchen conversions -- is fully exhausted at the moment of the IPO; 63 of 73 fiscal 2022 openings were conversions, and future openings will cost significantly more per unit
  • Net loss widened to $59.0 million in fiscal 2022 from $37.4 million while Adjusted EBITDA fell ($12.6 million vs $14.6 million), so the trailing year was moving away from profitability, not toward it
  • The blowout Q1 2023 numbers sold to IPO investors (+28.4% same-restaurant sales, 75.7% CAVA revenue growth) are explicitly flagged by management as unsustainable
  • Total revenue grew only 12.8% in fiscal 2022 once shrinking Zoes Kitchen revenue is included -- the headline 61.2% CAVA growth figure depends on excluding the chain being wound down

Green flags


  • Q1 2023 was nearly profitable -- $2.1 million net loss (from $20.0 million a year earlier) with $16.7 million of Adjusted EBITDA -- suggesting the profitability inflection was already underway at pricing
  • Same-restaurant sales growth of 28.4% in Q1 2023 was traffic-led (18.4 points from guest traffic, not price), the healthiest possible composition
  • Converted Zoes locations lifted AUV from $1.4 million pre-conversion to $2.0 million, hard evidence the concept wins head-to-head on the same real estate
  • Fleet AUV of $2.4 million at a 20.3% restaurant-level margin, achieved across suburban, urban, and specialty formats -- portability already demonstrated
  • No outstanding debt and $105.0 million of undrawn credit availability at IPO
  • Menu prices raised less than 5% in fiscal 2022 while still expanding restaurant-level margin -- pricing power held in reserve rather than spent

How the S-1 reads


A restaurant IPO structured like a proof, not a promise: two cohorts of evidence (greenfield units and 145 acquired-and-converted units) both clearing the same unit-economics bar, published year-two targets ($2.3M AUV, 20% restaurant-level margin, 35% cash-on-cash), and a most-recent quarter showing the profitability inflection arriving. The filing is also unusually honest about its two cliffs -- the conversion pipeline ending and growth rates mathematically moderating -- effectively telling investors the numbers they were buying on were the best the company would ever print.

  • “a ban of a social media platform, such as TikTok, on which we, and social media influencers that we partner with, have acquired significant followers, may adversely affect our ability to engage with guests and promote our brand” source ↗

    The filing names a TikTok ban as a business risk -- a snapshot of how much of the brand was built on social-media virality.

  • “the olive oil we use is sourced from a specific supplier meeting our high standards for taste and quality” source ↗

    Supply-chain concentration gets oddly specific: the olive oil has one supplier.

  • “we plan to expand into the Midwest where we currently do not have a presence and have no restaurant operating experience” source ↗

    The expansion thesis is candid about its biggest untested assumption -- an entire region where the brand has never operated.

What this one teaches


  • An S-1 that publishes specific unit-economics targets ($2.3M year-two AUV, 20% margins, 35% cash-on-cash) hands investors a falsifiable scorecard -- and Cava beat every line of it, which is why the stock survived a 60% drawdown still tripled from its IPO price.
  • Read the growth-deceleration warning literally. Cava told buyers its 28% comp was not the run-rate; the investors destroyed in 2025 were not misled by the prospectus, they were misled by their own extrapolation of the 2023-24 prints.
  • The 'growth engine is exhausted' red flag was the best-telegraphed risk in the filing and the one that mattered least: a company that has opened hundreds of restaurants can usually open more. Execution capacity transferred from conversions to greenfield almost frictionlessly.
  • For a windows-reopening IPO, a 99% first-day pop was not the froth signal it appeared to be -- the business grew into and past the pop within 18 months. The actual overpricing happened later, in the public market, at 300+ times earnings in late 2024.
  • Restaurant profitability warnings deserve discounting when the most recent quarter is already at breakeven: Cava's Q1 2023 ($16.7M Adjusted EBITDA, $2.1M net loss) predicted its future far better than the going-concern-flavored risk language did.

The paper trail


  1. 2023-05-19 S-1 filing index ↗ document ↗
  2. 2023-06-05 S-1/A filing index ↗ document ↗
  3. 2023-06-12 S-1/A filing index ↗ document ↗
  4. 2023-06-16 424B4 filing index ↗ document ↗

Filed as CAVA GROUP, INC.. All documents are public domain, served by SEC EDGAR.